DEAN v. MULTIPLE INJURY TRUST FUND
[…] Because the Fund has had a continuing problem with the timely payment of awards due to lack of funds,

B.Certification for Class Action

¶23 The settled-law-of-the-case doctrine, unless the exception to that doctrine applies, bars relitigation of the nature of the class claim. The class is comprised of claimants seeking interest to which they are entitled in the Workers' Compensation Act. Multiple Injury Trust Fund v. Dean,

¶24 The 2001 Dean case held that the workers' compensation court is allowed to adopt the class action procedures applicable in the district courts. Section 2023(C)(2)(c) provides:

"2. In any class action maintained under paragraph 3 of subsection B of this section, the court shall direct to the members of the class the best notice practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice shall advise each member that:

"c. any member who does not request exclusion may, if he desires, enter an appearance through his counsel.