HAWORTH v. JANTZEN
[…] Because the statute in effect at the time of the accident is substantially similar to the current statute, references are to the current version.

10 Title 47 O.S. 2001 §1-153 provides:"The registration certificate or certificates and registration plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of vehicles."

11 Title 47 O.S. 2001 §1137.3 provides in pertinent part:

"The purchaser of every new motor vehicle, travel trailer or commercial trailer shall register or license the same within thirty (30) days from the date of purchase. . . ."

Title 47 O.S. Supp. 2005 §1115.3 provides:

"A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, all-terrain vehicles and motorcycles used exclusively off roads or highways shall be registered once with the Oklahoma Tax Commission within thirty (30) days after purchase.

B. For all-terrain vehicles or motorcycles used exclusively off roads or highways purchased prior to July 1, 2005, registration, as otherwise required by Section 1115 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, shall not be required, but shall be allowed at the option of the owner of the all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle used exclusively off roads or highways.

C. All-terrain vehicles or motorcycles used exclusively off roads or highways owned or purchased by a person that possesses an agricultural exemption pursuant to Section 1358.1 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes may be registered as provided by this section, but shall not require registration."

Section 1115.3 became effective July 1, 2005. Prior to enactment, registration was not required for off-road all-terrain vehicles.

12 Cranfill v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.,see note 3, supra at ¶5; McDonald v. Schreiner, 2001 OK 58, ¶7, 28 P.3d 574; Littlefield v.