STATE ex rel. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS v. POWERS
[…] District Attorney of Bryan County in the District Court of the same county, cause No. JD-2002-4;

¶3 On June 8, 2005, the State made application for the writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum in order to secure the presence of the mother at a "hearing on the merits" before the respondent-judge on the September 2005 jury docket;

¶4 In its application the State asked that the cost of transporting the mother be assessed against her; in response, the petitioner (Department of Corrections) agreed that, pursuant to the terms of

¶5 The terms of § 397 require the court, upon issuance of a writ of habeas corpus, to "order the person applying for such writ or other appropriate party to pay to the custodian executing the writ all costs of transporting the prisoner to and from the court;"

¶6 Failure to comply with all of the requirements of § 397 renders the writ "void and unenforceable."