IN RE HARRIS
[…] American Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. of Shawnee, 1979 OK 124, 600 P.2d 332, the language relating to trust funds remains substantially unchanged. Title 42 O.S. 1971 §152 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) The amount payable under any building or remodeling contract shall, upon receipt by any contractor or subcontractor, be held as trust funds for the payment of all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing by such contractors or subcontractors by reason of such building or remodeling contract. . . ."

Title 42 O.S. 1971 §153 provides in pertinent part:

". . . (2) Such trust funds shall be applied to the payment of said valid lienable claims and no portion thereof shall be used for any other purpose until all lienable claims due and owing or to become due and owing shall have been paid. . . ."

14Title 42 O.S. 2001 §§ 142 and 143 are the mechanisms through which a subcontractor or supplier may file a valid lien against real property. Respectively, they provide in pertinent part: