FIRST BANK OF OKARCHE v. LEPAK
[…] Because the trial judge made no finding regarding the factual disputes, the cause is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. The stay imposed by our order of September 16, 1997 is hereby ordered dissolved.

THE TRIAL COURT'S JUDGMENT IS REVERSED;
THE CAUSE IS REMANDED FOR FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.

¶32 KAUGER, C.J., SUMMERS, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, OPALA, WILSON, WATT, JJ., CONCUR

¶33 SIMMS, J., NOT VOTING.

FOOTNOTES

1The term "buyer" used in this opinion includes commission merchants and selling agents.

2The counterpart in the Food Security Act is 7 U.S.C. §1631(d) and (e), which provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Purchases free of security interest

Except as provide in subsection (e) of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest. (emphasis added)

(e) Purchases subject to security interest

A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if --

(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products . . .

(2) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system --

(A) the buyer has failed to register with the Secretary of State of such State prior to the purchase of farm products, and

(B) the secured party has filed an effective financing statement or notice that covers the farm products being sold, or

(3) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system, the buyer --

(A) receives from the Secretary of State of such state written notice as provided . . . and

(B) does not secure a waiver or release of the security interest specified in such effective financing statement or notice from the secured party by performing any payment obligation or otherwise.