LUCAS v. BISHOP
[…] ¶19 SUMMERS, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, WILSON, and WATT, JJ. - concur.

[956 P.2d 876]

¶20 KAUGER, C.J. - concurs in part; dissents in part.

¶21 HARGRAVE, J. - dissents.

¶22 OPALA, J., with whom SIMMS, J., joins, dissenting.

I would confine this court's certiorari review to the correctness of the counsel-fee award. That was the only timely-appealed district court ruling. See Lucas v. Bishop, 1995 OK 7, 890 P.2d 411, 412-16 (Opala, J., dissenting in part).

FOOTNOTES

1 In material part 12 O.S. 1991 § 1101 provides:

The defendant in an action for the recovery of money only, may, at any time before the trial, serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney an offer, in writing, to allow judgment to be taken against him for the sum specified therein. . . . If the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than was offered by the defendant, he shall pay the defendant's costs from the time of the offer.

2 See Note 1 for the text of the relevant portions of 12 O.S. 1991 § 1101.