Ashby v. Harris
[…] As a result, the two statutes imply that the process of reporting a deposition by a reporter constitutes the transcription of a deposition and is separate from the preparation of copies of the original transcript. The cost of the former is therefore taxable under subsection J while the latter is not.

 
¶13 We are further guided in our inquiry by a examination of 20 O.S. 1991 § 106.4 (b) which governs the reporting of judicial proceedings and which states in pertinent part:

"Upon the request of either party in a civil or criminal case the reporter shall transcribe the proceeding in a trial or other judicial proceeding, or so much thereof as may be requested by the party, certify to the correctness of the transcript, and deliver the same in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court. The fee for an original transcript shall be Two Dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) per page. Two copies of the original transcript shall be furnished without additional charge. . . . The fees for making the transcript shall be paid in the first instance by the party requesting the transcript and shall be taxed as costs in the suit." [Emphasis added].

Section 106.4 distinguishes between the transcription of a deposition and the production of copies of the transcribed deposition and thus buttresses our reading of 12 O.S. 1991 §§ 3230 (G)(2) and (J).

¶14 Chapter 14 of title 12 is entitled "Costs."