Ashby v. Harris
[…] We do not agree that § 3230(G)(2) is a definition of any term or terms. However, we do believe that an analysis of its language, as well as that of related statutes, can guide our inquiry into [918 P.2d 748] legislative intent expressed in § 3230(J). In order to ascertain the intention of the legislature, "all the various portions of the legislative enactments on the particular subject, including subsequent enactments, should be construed together and given effect as a whole." Ind. School Dist. v. Okl. City Fed. of Tchrs., 612 P.2d 719, 721 (Okla. 1980). Section 3230(G)(2) provides in its entirety:

"2. Each party who takes the deposition of a witness or of another party shall hear all expenses thereof, including the cost of transcription, and shall furnish upon request to the adverse party or parties, free of charge, at least one copy of the transcribed deposition." [Emphasis added].

¶12 In reading the two provisions together, it is evident that the cost of transcription does not involve all expenses associated with taking a deposition; rather, it is but one of the expenses.