Ashby v. Harris
[…] The fee for an original transcript shall be Two Dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) per page. Two copies of the original transcript shall be furnished without additional charge. . . . The fees for making the transcript shall be paid in the first instance by the party requesting the transcript and shall be taxed as costs in the suit." [Emphasis added].

Section 106.4 distinguishes between the transcription of a deposition and the production of copies of the transcribed deposition and thus buttresses our reading of 12 O.S. 1991 §§ 3230 (G)(2) and (J).

¶14 Chapter 14 of title 12 is entitled "Costs." Although not applicable to the case at bar,

"§§ 942. Costs which judges are required to award

"A judge of any court of this state may award the following as costs:

* * * * * *