Ashby v. Harris
[…] ¶10 The appellees also seek as costs the expense of preparing copies of the transcribed deposition, the expense of overnight mailing of deposition transcripts, and the cost of expedited preparation of deposition transcripts. The appellees in their amended motion to tax costs set this amount as $3,045.50. The appellants argue that only the cost of the original transcript is taxable, which they assert is $863.42. The relevant statute taxing deposition costs is 12 O.S. 1991 § 3230 (J), which provides:

"J. TAXING OF COSTS OF DEPOSITIONS. The cost of transcription of a deposition, as verified by the statement of the certified court reporter, the fees of the sheriff for serving the notice to take depositions and fees of witnesses shall each constitute an item of costs to be taxed in the case in the manner provided by law. The court may upon motion of a party retax the costs if the court finds the deposition was unauthorized by statute or unnecessary for protection of the interest of the party taking the deposition." [Emphasis added].

The question before us, therefore, is whether the expenses sought by the appellees come within the scope of the statutory language, "[t]he cost of transcription of a deposition." As a result, we must attempt to discern legislative intent expressed by the phrase in question.