Sholer v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety
[…] v.
STATE OF OKLAHOMA ex rel. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, DAVID R. MCBRIDE, Commissioner, Appellant/Counter-Appellee.

SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION ON REHEARING

SUMMERS, V.C.J.

¶1 On rehearing, the Department of Public Safety asserts that appellees failed to follow the mandate of 62 O.S.1991 § 206, the provisions of which it claims to be jurisdictional. A jurisdictional issue raised for the first time on rehearing should be addressed by the Court. Matter of Estate of Pope, 733 P.2d 396, 399 (Okla. 1986). Section 206 states:

A. In all cases where it is alleged or claimed that fees or taxes of the state are in whole or in part unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the aggrieved person shall pay the full amount thereof to the proper collecting officer and at the same time give notice in writing to said officer stating the grounds of his complaint and that suit will be brought against him for the recovery of all or a specified part of said fees or taxes....

DPS urges that appellees were required to follow Section 206, and that by failing to give notice in writing at the time the fees were paid the appellees are precluded from bringing suit in state court.