Majors v. Good
[…] Thomas, 569 P.2d at 976. Of no less effect are the statutory limitations on all recoverable damages. Limitations on damages, whether actual or punitive, can constitute changes in substantive rights. We hold that the 1986 amendment to section 9 should be applied prospectively only.

II.

¶9 The second issue for our consideration is whether the plaintiffs were entitled to prejudgment interest. Prejudgment interest may not be awarded without statutory authority. Dyco Petroleum Corp. v. Smith, 771 P.2d 1006 (Okla. 1989). Section 727 of title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes as amended in 1986 provides:

When a verdict for damages by reason of personal injuries or injury to personal rights including, but not limited to, injury resulting from . . . detriment due to an act or omission of another is accepted by the trial court, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on said verdict at a rate prescribed pursuant to subsection B of this section from the date the suit was commenced to the date of verdict. . . .

(Emphasis added.)

¶10 The statute clearly assesses prejudgment interest only in cases involving personal injuries or injury to personal rights. In the present case, the damage resulted from a business loss, not a personal injury or injury to personal rights. The plaintiffs do not even argue that they suffered a personal injury or injury to personal rights. Therefore, the Court of Appeals [832 P.2d 423] erred in awarding prejudgment interest to the plaintiffs.

¶11 The plaintiffs urge that section 727 allows for prejudgment interest when the damages occur because of detriment due to an act or omission of another. This distorted reading of section 727 ignores the fact that personal injury or injury to personal rights is a necessary element to recover prejudgment interest. We reject this construction of section 727.

CONCLUSION

¶12 We hold that Okla.