Keller v. Crase
[…] Provided, however, that if any statute which extends the exercise of personal jurisdiction of courts over a person or corporation based upon service outside this state, or based upon substituted service upon an official of this or any other state or nation, or based upon service by publication permits the courts of this state to acquire personal jurisdiction over the person, the period of his absence or concealment shall be computed as part of the period within which the action must be brought."

¶5 The statute providing for substituted service is 12 O.S. 1981 § 141 , which specifies the venue of civil actions resulting from the use or operation of motor vehicles in this state, where the defendant resides in the state of Oklahoma at the time of injury. Section 141 goes on to provide:

". . . The plaintiff or plaintiffs may cause summons to issue to any county in Oklahoma for service upon one or more of the defendants. When service of summons cannot be obtained in Oklahoma with the exercise of due diligence, service may then be secured upon such defendant or defendants, as now or hereafter provided in Chapter 59, 47 O.S. 1961, for service upon nonresident motorists."

Section 141 is clear.