Rogers v. Goad
[…] * * * * * *

UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE

To pay all sums which the insured or his legal representative shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operation of an uninsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury sustained by the insured caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured motor vehicle provided, for the purposes of this coverage . . ."

2 Title 36 O.S. 1981 § 3636 (C) provides:

"(C) For the purposes of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall include an insured motor vehicle where the liability insurer thereof is unable to make payment with repect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified therein because of insolvency. For the purposes of this coverage the term `uninsured motor vehicle' shall also include an insured motor vehicle, the liability limits of which are less than the amount of coverage of either of the parties in relation to each other."

3 Fuqua v. Travelers Ins. Co., 734 F.2d 616, 620-21, (11th Cir. 1984); Guarantee Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 585 F. Supp. 408, 413 (E.D.Penn. 1984); Burke v. Aid Ins. Co., 487 F. Supp. 831, 835 (D.Kan. 1980); Holloway v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 376 So. 2d 690, 694 (Ala. 1979); Ohio Cas. Ins.