Rodgers v. Rosen
[…] The trial court granted the motion for new trial and appellants brought the present appeal.

¶2 The Court of Appeals, Division III, to which this case was originally assigned, affirmed the trial court's order granting the new trial. In doing so, the Court of Appeals found that the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act,

I.

¶3 The pertinent provisions of section 118 of the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, provide:

"A. A landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

1. Except in the case of a single-family residence, keep all common areas of his building, grounds, facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition;

2. Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the tenant's dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition; . . . ." (Emphasis added)

¶4 We are constrained to hold contrary to the Court of Appeals' conclusion, and accordingly vacate the opinion of the Court of Appeals, Division III, rendered in this case.