IN RE BIG CABIN CREEK CONSERVANCY DISTRICT NO. 1
[…] Reversed with directions.

Wheatley & Wheatley, Vinita, for appellants.

William W. Bailey, Vinita, for appellees.

BERRY, Justice.

¶1 Appellants' attack upon the proceedings to form the Big Cabin Conservancy District No. 1 is limited to the proposition that the requisite number, 51% of the landowners in the proposed district did not sign the petition upon which the proceeding was based.

¶2 The evidence bearing upon this proposition is that under authority granted by 82 O.S. 1961 § 542 [82-542], the Mayor of Vinita, Oklahoma, pursuant to resolution of the governing body of said City, signed the petition. Vinita lies within the proposed district. The relevant provisions of the cited statute read thusly:

"Before any court shall establish a district as outlined in § 541 of this Title, a petition shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma. Said petition, if said district does not affect more than one county, shall be signed by fifty-one per cent (51%) of the owners of the land embraced in the proposed district. The governing body of any city or town shall have the power and authority to instruct the mayor or chief executive officer to sign any petition under this Act by resolution duly passed and entered on the records of the city, and the signature of any city or town, as provided herein, shall be accepted in lieu of one-half the number or percentage of the ownership of land required to sign the petition."

The above quoted matter is hereafter referred to as "statute".