QUIGLEY v. STATE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
[…] L.R.A. 1915E, 1141. No cause of action for death is
created by Art. XXIII sec. 7 (originally or as
amended) or by the Workmen's Compensation Law which
now applies to and controls both causes of action.
This last mentioned law does not and cannot create
either."

¶7 Those quoted pronouncements have been followed in all subsequent cases dealing with the same subject matter. Any right of recovery for death, whether it be by an action at law for wrongful death or a claim for death benefits under the Workmen's Compensation Law, exists by reason of the provisions of 12 O.S. 1951 § 1053 [12-1053], as follows:

"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful
act or omission of another, the personal
representative of the former may maintain an action
therefor against the latter, or his personal
representative if he is also deceased, if the former
might have maintained an action had he lived, against
the latter or his representative for an injury for
the same act or omission."