SADDLER v. SMITH
[…] The court sustained plaintiff's objection thereto, and defendant charges error.

¶7 If the claim in the instant case is sustained as a claim against the decedent's estate, the same will become fixed as a charge against the entire assets of said estate, and defendant will be compelled to pay the judgment debt in full or to the extent of such assets. More than a due proportion of the debt could thereby be laid upon the property of one of the codebtors. The situation would be analogous to that defined in section 477, O. S. 1931, 12 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 831, which provides that "when property, liable to an execution against several persons, is sold thereon, and more than a due proportion of the judgment is laid upon the property of one of them, or one of them pays, without a sale, more than his proportion, he may, regardless of the nature of the demand upon which the judgment was rendered, compel contribution from the others. * * *"

¶8 Here one-half the debt was that of John Tyler Smith. If more than half the debt is satisfied by the claim, the estate would be entitled to contribution from said Smith in an amount equal to the sum paid in excess of the one-half of the indebtedness.