IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ATKESON
[…] Humphries v. Lewis, 2003 OK 12, ¶ 3, 67 P.3d 333. "This appeal also raises questions about the jurisdictional power of the trial court, including questions of standing, which this Court reviews under the de novo standard of review." W.P. Bistro Tulsa, LLC v. Henry Real Estate, LLC, 2022 OK CIV APP 24, ¶ 10, 514 P.3d 1091 (citing Bank of America, NA v. Kabba, 2012 OK 23, ¶ 4, 276 P.3d 1006. "Our review of questions on these topics is therefore plenary, independent, and non-deferential." W.P. Bistro Tulsa, LLC, 2022 OK CIV APP 24, ¶ 10.

ANALYSIS

¶14 Criswell argues that 21 O.S.2011 § 1151a(3)4 is not ambiguous and that neither that statute nor any of Oklahoma's disposition statutes beginning with 21 O.S.2011 § 1151 expressly prohibits Criswell from seeking a finding of estrangement which is defined as "a physical and emotional separation from the decedent at the time of death that clearly demonstrates an absence of due affection, trust and regard for the decedent." 21 O.S.2011 § 1151a(3). Criswell further asserts it has standing because Smith-Atkeson's testimony before the Funeral Board adversely affected it "professionally and financially" and it "has a stake in the outcome of the estrangement issue."