IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ATKESON
[…] 10. In the absence of any person under paragraphs 1 through 9 of this section, any other person willing to assume the responsibilities to act and arrange the final disposition of the remains of the decedent, including the personal representative of the estate of the decedent or the funeral director with custody of the body, after attesting in writing that a good-faith effort has been made to no avail to contact the individuals under paragraphs 1 through 9 of this section.

6 Title 58 O.S.2011 § 29 allows any person interested to contest a will.

7 Title 58 O.S.2011 § 129 provides any person interested may contest a petition for letters of administration on the grounds the applicant is incompetent or "at any time within thirty (30) days after an administrator has been appointed, assert his own rights to the administration and pray that letters be issued to himself."

8 Counsel for Smith-Atkeson immediately responded, "There's no one making a claim for any of [Brennen's] remains." Tr., p. 27, lines 13-14.