KEATING v. EDMONDSON
[…] He argues that the forty-five day time limitation contained in the statute is merely the period within which the initial cabinet must be formed. The Attorney General contends that the plain language of §10.3(A): 1) requires the creation of an executive cabinet within forty-five days of the Governor's taking office; and 2) the cabinet so created cannot be altered absent legislative intervention.12 We agree.

¶7 Title 74 O.S. 1991 §10.3(A) provides:

"Within forty-five (45) days of assuming office, each Governor shall create a cabinet system for the executive branch of state government. Said cabinet system shall be an organizational framework created by executive order which includes all executive agencies, boards, commissions, or institutions and their assignments to specific cabinet areas. The cabinet system shall consist of no fewer than ten or more than fifteen cabinet areas and each cabinet area shall consist of executive agencies, boards, commissions, or institutions with similar programmatic or administrative objectives; provided, one cabinet area shall consist of the Oklahoma Department of Veterans Affairs, its institutions and other executive agencies, boards, commissions and institutions which are related to veterans. The Governor's cabinet shall be in effect until the Legislature supersedes each cabinet area by providing by law for specific cabinet areas or departments, or removes by law the authority of the Governor to create a cabinet area." [Emphasis suppled.]