WISHON v. SANDERS
[…] Section 735 is grouped with six other statutes under the subchapter titled "General Provisions." All of the statutes grouped with §735 address executions. See 12 O.S. §731 (executions defined and how issued); §732 (kinds of execution); §733 (property subject to levy); §734 (property bound after seizure); §736 (writs of execution); and §737 (priority among execution). The remainder of the provisions in Chapter 13 address more specifically the procedures and rules for various methods of execution.

¶7 The dormancy statute is also focused on executions. Section 735 provides as follows:

A. A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if, within five (5) years after the date of filing of any judgment that now is or may hereafter be filed in any court of record in this state: 1. Execution is not issued by the court clerk and filed with the county clerk as provided in Section 759 of this title; 2. A notice of renewal of judgment substantially in the form prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts is not filed with the court clerk; 3. A garnishment summons is not issued by the court clerk; or 4. A certified copy of a notice of income assignment is not sent to a payor of the judgment debtor. B. A judgment shall become unenforceable and of no effect if more than five (5) years have passed from the date of: 1. The last execution on the judgment was filed with the county clerk; 2. The last notice of renewal of judgment was filed with the court clerk; 3. The last garnishment summons was issued; or 4. The sending of a certified copy of a notice of income assignment to a payor of the judgment debtor. C. This section shall not apply to judgments against municipalities or to child support judgments by operation of law.

12 O.S. 2011 §735. In sum, §735 requires enforcement (or active attempts at enforcement) of a judgment within five years.