McLAURIN v. OKLAHOMA DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] McLaurin argues, in effect, that because he could be properly described as serving a sentence of life without the possibility of parole, he is in fact serving a sentence of life without parole.

¶12 Although compelling in its simplicity, this argument cannot withstand a focused analysis. A brief perusal of Title 21 reveals that there are three basic types of non-death sentences provided for in the Oklahoma statutes. There are sentences for a term of years, life sentences with the possibility of parole, and life sentences without the possibility of parole. See, e.g., 21 O.S. Supp. 2017 §701.9(A) ("A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life."). Although the effect of McLaurin's combined sentences may be the same as a life sentence without the possibility of parole, he is not in fact serving any sentence of life without the possibility of parole, as is required by §549(A)(5).