STATE ex rel. OKLA. STATE BD. OF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH LICENSURE v. MATTHEWS-GLOVER
[…] Cf. Robinson v. United States, 718 F.2d 336, 339 (10th Cir. 1983) ("[W]e must be mindful that once the agency determines that a violation has been committed, the sanctions to be imposed are a matter of agency policy and discretion."); State ex rel. Okla. Bar Ass'n v. Denton, 1979 OK 116, ¶ 6, 598 P.2d 663 ("In Oklahoma, the primary purpose of discipline is not punishment, but purification of the bar and protection of the courts and the public generally"; it also "acts as a restraining influence on other attorneys." (footnote omitted)).

¶32 As indicated above, 59 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1905(B) of the LPCA provides that "[t]he Board shall have the authority to: . . . 4. Issue, renew, revoke, deny, suspend and place on probation licenses to practice professional counseling," and 59 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1912(A) of the LPCA provides that "[the Board] may deny, revoke, suspend or place on probation any license or specialty designation issued pursuant to the provisions of the [LPCA] to a licensed professional counselor, if the person has: . . . 5. Engaged in unprofessional