ALEM v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Hulett v. First Nat'l Bank and Trust Co., 1998 OK 21, ¶ 23, 956 P.2d 879, 886. Using the unambiguous and plain meaning of the language in both provisions, we conclude § 6-211 and § 2-116 are to be read together to ensure a licensee is adequately provided notice of the revocation order and time to appeal when DPS gives notice of them "by deposit in the United States mail . . . with first class postage prepaid" as set forth in § 2-116.

¶15 Section 6-211(E) states that the petition must be filed within 30 days after DPS "gives notice to the person that the revocation is sustained as provided in Section 754 of this title." 47 O.S.2011 § 6-211(E). Section 754 of Title 47 requires DPS to follow § 2-116 when it provides written notice to a licensee regarding a revocation. 47 O.S.2011 § 754(C). Section 2-116 states: