ALEM v. STATE ex rel. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Justus v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2002 OK 46, ¶ 3, 61 P.3d 888, 889.

¶6 We also review de novo a legal question regarding statutory interpretation--that is, we will conduct "a non-deferential, plenary and independent review of the trial court's legal ruling." Heffron v. District Court of Oklahoma Cnty., 2003 OK 75, ¶ 15, 77 P.3d 1069, 1076.

ANALYSIS

¶7 The question we address on appeal is whether Alem's petition was timely filed according to Oklahoma law thus giving the Cleveland County District Court jurisdiction over the case.

¶8 Section 6-211 of Title 47 governs a person's right to appeal to the district court when driving privileges have been cancelled, denied, suspended or revoked by DPS. "A person whose driving privilege is revoked or denied . . . may appeal to the district court in the county in which the arrest occurred relating to the test refusal or test result, as shown by the records of [DPS]." 47 O.S.2011 § 6-211(D). "The petition shall be filed within thirty (30) days after the order has been served upon the person, except a petition relating to an implied consent revocation shall be filed within thirty (30) days after [DPS] gives notice to the person that the revocation is sustained as provided in Section 754 of this title." 47 O.S.2011 § 6-211(E)(emphasis added).