SIT, SL v. TULSA TURBINE ENGINES AND AIRCRAFT, LLC
[…] 5 SIT states both to the trial court and on appeal that the Sherrills as managing agents of TTEA "received notice of the claim" on behalf of the company when TTEA was served. There is no citation to the record, nor do we see anything in the record, to support this proposition.

6 Section 2008(D) provides, "Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading." 12 O.S.2001 § 2008(D).

7 Section 688 states, "If the taking of an account, or the proof of a fact, or the assessment of damages[] be necessary to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a failure to answer, . . . the court may, with the assent of the party not in default, take the account, hear the proof, or assess the damages . . . ." 12 O.S.2011 § 688.

8 Neither the petition nor the judgment cites any authority for the award of attorney fees on SIT's claims.