GENOFF FARMS, INC. v. SEVEN OAKS SOUTH, LLC
[…] Plaintiff states in its appellate brief that the trial court denied Defendant's "motion on procedural grounds." We must first address Plaintiff's argument that Defendant's motion to vacate was procedurally deficient.

¶12 Pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 1031.1, a trial court has discretion to open, modify, or vacate a default judgment on its own initiative or by motion not later than thirty days after the rendition of the judgment, decree, or appealable order. When more than thirty days have passed since the entry of the order, 12 O.S.2001 § 1031.1(C) requires that certain proceedings to vacate conform to 12 O.S.2001 § 1033, which provides:

If more than thirty (30) days after a judgment, decree, or appealable order has been filed, proceedings to vacate or modify the judgment, decree, or appealable order, on the grounds mentioned in paragraphs 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9 of Section 1031 of this title, shall be by petition, verified by affidavit, setting forth the judgment, decree, or appealable order, the grounds to vacate or modify it, and the defense to the action, if the party applying was defendant. On this petition, a summons shall issue and be served as in the commencement of a civil action.