GENOFF FARMS, INC. v. SEVEN OAKS SOUTH, LLC
[…] ¶13 The Journal Entry of Judgment by default was filed on March 30, 2009. Defendant filed its motion to vacate default judgment almost four months later on July 24, 2009, asserting as grounds for vacation both 12 O.S.2001 § 1038 (vacation of a void judgment) and 12 O.S.2001 § 1031(3) (irregularity in obtaining the judgment). Contrary to Plaintiff's contention, Defendant may, as a matter of procedure, seek to vacate the judgment by motion on either of these two stated grounds, rather than by petition. Both §1038 and 12 O.S.2001 § 10322 provide for proceedings by motion, and we reject Plaintiff's argument to the contrary.

¶14 Section 1038 provides in part that "[a] void judgment, decree or order may be vacated at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby." 12 O.S.2001 § 1038.3 "A judgment or order is facially void when the face of the record reveals one of the three elements of jurisdiction was absent, i.e, jurisdiction over the parties, jurisdiction over the subject matter, or jurisdictional power to pronounce the particular decision that was