ISLE v. BRADY
[…] It is clear from the record that Loeber's expertise involves assisting a bank as a board member to approve trustee fee schedules for its trust department. He has never been appointed as a trustee by a court, and it does not appear that he has any familiarity or expertise regarding the fees of an attorney appointed by a court to act as a successor trustee when an existing trustee and the beneficiaries are at odds over the management of a trust.

¶40 Title 12 O.S.2011 § 2702 provides:

If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge
will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or
to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an
expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or
education may testify in the form of an opinion or
otherwise, if:

1. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;

2. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and

3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

¶41 In Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, 65 P.3d 591, the Oklahoma Supreme Court adopted the standard in Daubert v.