State ex rel. Hunter v. Goldberg
[…] The bond may be given at or after the time of filing the notice of appeal. The stay is effective when the supersedeas bond is approved by the court. {¶ 11} App.R. 7 contains similar language regarding a stay requested from a court of appeals, although the rule specifies that the stay must ordinarily first be sought from the trial court. In addition, although the parties in this case rely upon the Rules of Civil and Appellate Procedure, they also cite R.C. Ch. 2505, which addresses supersedeas bonds and stays during appeals. R.C. 2505.09 provides: [A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee, with sufficient sureties and in a sum that is not less than, if applicable, the cumulative total for all claims covered by the final order, judgment, or decree and interest involved [but shall not exceed fifty million dollars], as directed by the court that rendered the final order, judgment, or decree . . . or by the court to which the appeal is taken. 4 January Term, 2024 {¶ 12} Even if Hunter is correct that she would be entitled to a stay if she posted a bond, she did not actually post a bond.