State ex rel. Schreiner v. Erie Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Every public office or position of public employment involves control over some minimal amount of property—even if just a pen and paper. But the disqualifying statute speaks to “the property” (emphasis added) of a state agency, not negligible components of it, and requires “substantial”—i.e., considerable or large— management or control over the property. 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 16} In addition to the plain language of R.C. 2961.02, a different statute sheds light on this distinction. R.C. 2921.41(C)(1) provides that a “public official or party official who pleads guilty to theft in office and whose plea is accepted by the court or a public official or party official against whom a verdict or finding of guilt for committing theft in office is returned is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state.” Thus, if a person is convicted of theft in office (a violation of R.C. 2921.41), he or she is prohibited from holding any public office, while persons convicted of other specified theft offenses are prohibited from public offices or employment only if the position involves substantial management