Goomai v. H&E Enterprise, L.L.C.
[…] I therefore believe that this court should affirm the judgment of the court of appeals. See 2023-Ohio-3901 at ¶ 34 (1st Dist.). {¶ 29} The majority divines that the plain text of R.C. 4165.03(B) requires a plaintiff to obtain either injunctive relief or actual damages to be a “prevailing party.” This deduction is anathema to the plain reading of the statute, and “prevailing party” should be understood simply for its words as used in the statute. 13 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 30} Instead, the majority jumps to the conclusion that R.C. 4165.03(B)’s language “in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section” supports a conclusion that a plaintiff must have been awarded either an injunction or damages: The Act . . . ties prevailing status to the two types of civil actions authorized by the Act: a claim for actual damages or a claim for injunctive relief.