Goomai v. H&E Enterprise, L.L.C.
[…] As the majority notes, attorney’s fees are generally not recoverable unless they are authorized by a statute or contract. That means Goomai was not eligible to receive attorney’s fees for H&E’s breach of contract. But R.C. 4165.03(B) empowers a trial court to award attorney’s fees to the “prevailing party” in a Deceptive Trade Practices Act claim. The issue before us is whether Goomai is a “prevailing party” in light of the jury’s award of $0 in damages on his claim under that act. {¶ 26} The majority holds that Goomai is not a “prevailing party” under R.C. 4165.03(B). I disagree. R.C. 4165.03(B) provides: The court may award in accordance with this division reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive. 12 January Term, 2024 The General Assembly has not defined “prevailing party.” However, the language of R.C. 4165.03(B) provides context for its meaning.