Goomai v. H&E Enterprise, L.L.C.
[…] See 2024-Ohio-163. {¶ 9} Under the American rule, attorney’s fees are generally not recoverable unless authorized by a statute or contract. Nottingdale Homeownwers’ Assn., Inc. v. Darby, 33 Ohio St.3d 32, 33-34 (1987). The Deceptive Trade Practices Act is one statute that authorizes an award of fees. The Act allows a person who is likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice to commence a “civil action for injunctive relief.” R.C. 4165.03(A)(1). It further provides that a person who has been injured by a deceptive trade practice may commence “a civil action to recover actual damages from the person who commits the deceptive trade practice.” R.C. 4165.03(A)(2). The Act authorizes an award of attorney’s fees “to the prevailing party in either type of civil action.” R.C. 4165.03(B). The feeshifting provision provides: The court may award in accordance with this division reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a plaintiff if the court finds that the plaintiff knew the action to be groundless. An award of attorney’s fees may be assessed against a defendant if the court finds that the defendant has willfully engaged in a trade practice listed in 4 January Term, 2024 division (A) of section 4165.02 of the Revised Code knowing it to be deceptive. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4165.03(B).