Goomai v. H&E Enterprise, L.L.C.
[…] Even children learn through this allegory that wanting something to be a certain way does not mean that applicable rules will permit it. As adults who practice in the legal field, we protect and promote the rule of law as a means of extending fairness, honesty, and predictability to those who petition for redress of their grievances. In doing so, we eschew the ridiculousness of results-oriented legal interpretation. {¶ 31} Using R.C. 4165.03(B) to insert meaning that does not exist in R.C. 4165.02(A)(2) has caused the majority to succumb to the pitfalls of arbitrarily limiting words, forcing them into narrow and contextually unfounded categories. The phrase “in either type of civil action authorized by division (A) of this section,” as found in R.C. 4165.03(B), does not and should not limit the term “prevailing 14 January Term, 2024 party” for actions brought under R.C. 4165.02(A).