State ex rel. Walker v. Ballinger
[…] Walker has appealed to this court as of right. II. ANALYSIS {¶ 6} Walker raises two issues in this appeal. First, he argues that the court of appeals erred in dismissing the action based on a failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A)’s affidavit requirement. Second, Walker argues that the court erred in holding that he failed to state a cognizable claim in mandamus. Walker’s first argument has merit, but his second does not. A. R.C. 2969.25(A) {¶ 7} Under R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate who commences a civil action or appeal in a court of appeals against a government entity or employee must file an affidavit describing “each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” An inmate’s failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A) justifies dismissal of an action seeking an extraordinary writ. State ex rel. Wickensimer v.