State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Wilson
[…] (3) An emergency management plan adopted pursuant to section 5502.262 of the Revised Code. R.C. 149.433(A). {¶ 55} The records sought in this case do not fit clearly and squarely into any of those categories, as they must in order to be exempt from disclosure. See State ex rel. Miller v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol, 136 Ohio St.3d 350, 2013-Ohio3720, 995 N.E.2d 1175, ¶ 23. The only provision in R.C. 149.433(A) that might at 22 January Term, 2024 first glance seem potentially applicable here is the first one, which states that documents that “contai[n] information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage” are security records, R.C. 149.433(A)(1). But information in payroll ledgers, per diem lists, and receipts related to gas-station, hotel, rental-car, and airline expenditures is not “directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” On its face, it is obvious that the security-records exception does not apply—let alone after construing the Enquirer’s request liberally in favor of broad access. See State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Ohio Dept. of Pub.