State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Wilson
[…] State ex rel. Plunderbund Media v. Born, 141 Ohio St.3d 422, 2014-Ohio-3679, 25 N.E.3d 988, ¶ 18, citing R.C. 149.43(B) (“all public records responsive to the request shall be promptly prepared”). The department claims that the records requested by the Enquirer are not subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act, because they are “security records” as defined by R.C. 149.433(A)(1). {¶ 9} R.C. 149.433(A)(1) defines “security record” as “[a]ny record that contains information directly used for protecting or maintaining the security of a public office against attack, interference, or sabotage.” And R.C. 149.433(B)(1) provides that “a record kept by a public office that is a security record is not a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code and is not subject to mandatory release or disclosure under that section.” {¶ 10} Exemptions to the disclosure requirement under the