State ex rel. Ottawa Hills Local School District Bd. of Education v. Lucas County Bd. of Elections
[…] This resolution is commonly called a “resolution of necessity.” See State ex rel. Perry Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Husted, 154 Ohio St.3d 174, 2018-Ohio-3830, 112 N.E.3d 889, ¶ 3. A resolution of necessity must include the “proposed rate of the tax, expressed in mills for each one dollar of taxable value, or the dollar amount of revenue to be generated by the proposed tax.” R.C. 5705.03(B)(1)(a). Along with other amounts, and when applicable to the proposed levy, the county auditor then certifies back to the board of education the “levy’s rate, [as described in the statute], expressed in dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar, for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value.” R.C. 5705.03(B)(2)(c)(ii). {¶ 4} If the board of education wants to proceed with placing the levy on the ballot, it must then pass a resolution “stating the rate of the tax levy, expressed in mills for each one dollar of taxable value and the rate or estimated effective rate, as applicable, in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor’s appraised value, as estimated by the county auditor, and that the taxing authority will proceed with the submission of the question of the tax to electors.” 2 January Term, 2023 R.C. 5705.03(B)(3). This second resolution in the process is commonly called the “resolution to proceed.” See Perry Twp.