State ex rel. DeBlase v. Ohio Ballot Bd.
[…] Id. The attorney general shall then file with the secretary of state a verified copy of the proposed amendment and the summary of it certified by the attorney general. Id. and R.C. 3519.01(A). Conversely, if the ballot board determines that a petition contains more than one proposed amendment, “the board shall divide [it] into individual petitions containing only one proposed * * * amendment so as to enable the voters to vote on each proposal separately and certify its approval to the attorney general.” R.C. 3505.062(A). If the ballot board divides a petition, “the petitioners shall resubmit to the attorney general appropriate summaries for each of the individual petitions arising from the board’s division.” Id. {¶ 6} After receiving resubmitted summaries of divided petitions, the attorney general shall review them within ten days to determine whether they are fair and truthful statements of the proposed amendments. R.C. 3519.01(A).