State ex rel. DeBlase v. Ohio Ballot Bd.
[…] The ballot board also may prepare arguments for and against the proposal. Id. The extent of the ballot board’s constitutional authority in the initiative-petition process is therefore to prescribe the ballot language, prepare an explanation, and certify both to the secretary of state. {¶ 34} As noted above, Article II, Section 1g authorizes the General Assembly to pass laws that facilitate the right of the people to propose amendments to the Constitution, but those laws may not limit or restrict the people’s exercise of those powers. To this end, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 3505.062, which provides that if the ballot board determines that an initiative petition contains more than one proposed constitutional amendment, then the board shall “divide the initiative petition into individual petitions containing only one proposed * * * constitutional amendment so as to enable the voters to vote on each proposal separately.” {¶ 35} My separate opinion in State ex rel. Ohioans for Secure & Fair Elections v.