State ex rel. Gold v. Washington County Bd. of Elections
[…] The declaration of candidacy and petition listed “Ari Gold” as the candidate’s name but did not state that Gold’s former name was “David Asaf Labes.” At a meeting on February 7, the board voted not to certify Gold’s candidacy for the primary-election ballot. The board determined that R.C. 3513.06 required Gold to list his former name on his nominating petition, because the name change had occurred within the last five years. R.C. 3513.06 states: 2 January Term, 2023 If any person desiring to become a candidate for public office has had a change of name within five years immediately preceding the filing of the person’s declaration of candidacy, the person’s declaration of candidacy and petition shall both contain, immediately following the person’s present name, the person’s former names. {¶ 5} The board informed Gold of its decision in a letter dated February 8. Gold requested reconsideration, and the board held a hearing on February 24. Gold appeared with counsel, who called three witnesses: David Grande, a candidate for president of the Marietta City Council; Mandy Amos, the