State ex rel. Gold v. Washington County Bd. of Elections
[…] But this argument is also without merit because we cannot add an exception that does not appear in the statutory language. See State ex rel. Stoll v. Logan Cty. Bd. of Elections, 117 Ohio St.3d 76, 2008-Ohio333, 881 N.E.2d 1214, ¶ 39. C. Absence of a Protest or Another Democratic Candidate Are Irrelevant {¶ 22} Gold also complains that the board invalidated his candidacy on its own initiative, without any protest having been filed. Gold argues that without a protest, the board lacked authority to invalidate his petition based on noncompliance with R.C. 3513.06. {¶ 23} Gold is incorrect. Under R.C. 3501.39(A)(4), a board of elections must accept a candidate’s petition unless “[t]he candidate’s candidacy or the petition violates the requirements of this chapter, Chapter 3513. of the Revised Code, or any other requirements established by law.” Thus, a board may invalidate a declaration of candidacy and petition “where such declaration and petition does not conform to [the] requirements specified by law, even though no protests were filed.”