State ex rel. Repp v. Best
[…] By comparison, Article III, Section 17 states that a vacancy occurs in the office of governor or lieutenant governor “because of the death, conviction on impeachment, resignation, or removal of the persons elected to those offices.” Absence from official duties does not appear to result in a vacancy in the office of governor or lieutenant governor. {¶ 25} Ultimately, it is not necessary to decide whether the General Assembly has the authority to enact legislation under which a judicial office may be deemed vacant because of an absence from official duties. R.C. 1901.10(B) goes further than just doing that. It says that the legislative authority shall determine and declare when “[a] vacancy resulting from the absence of a judge from official duties for a period of six consecutive month” exists. As the other dissenting opinion recognizes, this essentially provides for the removal of a sitting judge.