State ex rel. Repp v. Best
[…] R.C. 3.07. The Removal of Judge Repp {¶ 33} Judge Repp was not removed through any of these three constitutionally prescribed means. Instead, this court suspended him from the practice of law for one year. See Disciplinary Counsel v. Repp, 165 Ohio St.3d 582, 2021-Ohio-3923, 180 N.E.3d 1128, ¶ 33. Then, the Tiffin City Council declared a vacancy for his position and the governor appointed a replacement. The majority goes along with this. I don’t see how we can. The Majority Opinion {¶ 34} The majority tries to get around the constitutional requirements by relying on R.C. 1901.10(B). That provision provides: A vacancy in the office of judge exists upon the death, resignation, forfeiture, removal from office, or absence from official duties for a period of six consecutive months, as determined under this section, of the judge and also by reason of the expiration of the term of an incumbent when no successor has been elected or qualified. A vacancy resulting from the absence of a judge from official duties for a period of six consecutive months shall be determined and declared by the legislative authority. 12 January Term, 2023 The majority reasons that as a result of our suspension of Judge Repp, he was absent from his official duties for six months, and therefore the Tiffin City Council was authorized to declare a vacancy in the office.