State ex rel. Repp v. Best
[…] See State ex rel. Paluf v. Feneli, 69 Ohio St.3d 138, 141, 630 N.E.2d 708 (1994). The sole issue is whether Repp’s suspension from the practice of law created a vacancy in the judicial office under R.C. 1901.10(B), thereby allowing the governor to appoint Best to the office under Article IV, Section 13 of the Ohio Constitution. “A vacancy in the office of [municipal-court] judge exists upon the death, resignation, forfeiture, removal from office, or absence from official duties for a period of six consecutive months * * * of 3 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO the judge * * *.” R.C. 1901.10(B). “A vacancy resulting from the absence of a judge from official duties for a period of six consecutive months shall be determined and declared by the legislative authority.” Id. {¶ 7} Repp does not dispute that the Tiffin City Council is the appropriate legislative authority to determine and declare a vacancy resulting from a judge’s sixmonth absence from the Tiffin-Fostoria Municipal Court or that he had been absent from his official duties for more than six months