State ex rel. Repp v. Best
[…] He argues, however, that R.C. 1901.10(B) does not apply here because the statute does not expressly state that a vacancy may arise when a municipal-court judge is unavailable due to a suspension. We reject this argument because nothing in R.C. 1901.10(B) suggests that the reason for a judge’s absence is relevant to its provisions. Under the statute, it matters only whether the judge was absent from his or her official duties for at least six consecutive months. {¶ 8} According to Repp, his argument is bolstered by R.C. 1901.121(A)(1), which provides: If a vacancy occurs in the office of a judge of a municipal court that consists of only one judge or if the judge of a municipal court of that nature is incapacitated or unavailable due to disqualification, suspension, or recusal, the chief justice of the supreme court may assign a sitting judge of another court of record or a retired judge of a court of record to temporarily serve on the court * * *. Repp correctly observes that R.C. 1901.121(A)(1) differentiates between a vacancy in a judicial office and a judge’s unavailability due to suspension.