State ex rel. Repp v. Best
[…] In substance, Repp is asking this court to create an exception to the statute, suggesting that his absence from his official duties was not a true absence under the statute because it was involuntary. But R.C. 1901.10(B) provides that a vacancy exists upon the judge’s “death, resignation, forfeiture, removal from office, or absence from official duties for a period of six consecutive months.” There are several ways that a judicial office may become vacant—some by the judge’s choice, some not. Under the statute, when the judge has been absent from his or her official duties for six consecutive months, a vacancy in the judicial office exists.