State v. Toran
[…] The majority opines that the impoundment and the search were legal based on the combination of the deputy’s testimony and his body-camera footage. But the exchange detailed above 25 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO conflicts with Deputy Singleton’s testimony that he impounded the vehicle based on Toran’s suspended license and completely undermines the deputy’s decision to impound, let alone search, the vehicle. {¶ 56} In an attempt to bolster Deputy Singleton’s decision to impound the vehicle, the state contends that R.C. 4513.61 applies to this case. This argument is a nonstarter. {¶ 57} R.C. 4513.61(A)(1) through (2) states: The sheriff of a county * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle, including an abandoned junk motor vehicle as defined in [R.C. 4513.63], that * * * [h]as come into the possession of the sheriff * * * as a result of the performance of the sheriff’s * * * duties * * * or * * * [h]as been left on a public street or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel, or upon or within the right-of-way of any road or highway, for forty-eight hours or longer without notification to the sheriff * * * of the reasons for leaving the motor vehicle in such place. However, when such a motor vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic it may be ordered into storage immediately * * *. {¶ 58} Under any view of the facts here, this statute does not apply. The vehicle Toran had been driving was not in Deputy Singleton’s possession as a result of the performance of his duties—as discussed above, Toran’s mother owned the vehicle, could legally operate it, and was at the scene before it was impounded and the deputy provided conflicting reasons as to why it was being impounded.