State v. Randolph
[…] It accordingly asks this court to hold that a landlord or landlord’s agent retains the authority to prohibit a person from entering leased property, and it asks us to reverse the Sixth District’s decision. Randolph, on the other hand, argues that the court of appeals correctly decided the case and that this court should affirm its decision under the analysis of either the panel’s majority or the judge concurring in judgment only. {¶ 10} R.C. 2911.21(A) provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * * * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(12) defines “privilege” as “an immunity, license, or right conferred by law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or relationship, or growing out of necessity.”