State v. Schilling
[…] Since Schilling was not convicted of a child-victim-oriented offense, that statute does not apply to him and we do not discuss it here. 13 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO The former statute also imposes a duty on a person who is convicted of a sexually oriented offense in Ohio to register as a sex offender with the sheriff of the county where the person is employed or attends school, regardless of whether the person permanently or temporarily resides in Ohio. See former R.C. 2950.04(A)(1) and (A)(3). And it imposes a registration requirement on offenders to “register with the sheriff or other appropriate person of the other state immediately upon entering into any state other than this state in which the offender attends a school or institution of higher education on a full-time or part-time basis or upon being employed in any state other than this state for more than fourteen days or for an aggregate period of thirty or more days in that calendar year regardless of whether the offender resides or has a temporary domicile in this state, the other state, or a different state.” Former R.C. 2950.04(A)(1). {¶ 29} Former R.C. 2950.04(A)(3) imposes registration duties on offenders who come to Ohio after having been convicted of a sex offense in another jurisdiction. The registration duties under that division are generally the same for out-of-state offenders as they are for individuals convicted in Ohio—i.e., they must register their Ohio address with the county sheriff and must register with the sheriff of the county in which they work or attend school or an institution of higher education, whether that be in Ohio or outside Ohio. See id. {¶ 30} Former R.C. 2950.04(B) states how a person properly completes his or her registration in Ohio. It states that a person “required by [R.C. 2950.04(A)] to register in [Ohio] personally shall obtain from the sheriff or from a designee of the sheriff a registration form that conforms to [R.C. 2950.04(C)], shall complete and sign the form, and shall return the completed form together with the offender’s * * * photograph to the sheriff or the designee.” Id.