State v. Mills
[…] Applying that precedent, we find no error in the court of appeals’ determination that the trial court’s error in failing to hold a competency hearing was harmless. A. We Adhere to the Sufficient-Indicia-of-Incompetency Standard {¶ 10} The United States Supreme Court has held that the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution requires procedures adequate to “protect a defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent to stand trial.” Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). Ohio has enacted a statute, R.C. 2945.37, that details procedures to protect this right. {¶ 11} A defendant is incompetent when he “is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against [him] or of assisting in [his] defense.” R.C. 2945.37(G); see also Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960) (“[T]he test must be whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him”). {¶ 12} “[T]he court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(B). “If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue.” 4 January Term, 2023 (Emphasis added.) Id. “A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial.” R.C. 2945.37(G). To rebut this presumption, the defendant’s incompetency to stand trial must be established at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence.