State ex rel. Quest Diagnostics, Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] State ex rel. Ohio State Univ. v. Pratt, 169 Ohio St.3d 527, 2022-Ohio-4111, 206 N.E.3d 708, ¶ 17. “Therefore, ‘in order to qualify for TTD compensation, the claimant must show not only that he or she lacks the medical capability of returning to the former position of employment but that a cause-and-effect relationship exists between the industrial injury and an actual loss of earnings.’ ” Id., quoting State ex rel. McCoy v. Dedicated Transport, Inc., 97 Ohio St.3d 25, 2002-Ohio-5305, 776 N.E.2d 51, ¶ 35; see also R.C. 4123.54(A) (every employee who is injured in the course of employment “is entitled to receive the compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury”). “ ‘In other words, it must appear that, but for the industrial injury, the claimant would be gainfully employed.’ ” Pratt at ¶ 17, quoting McCoy at ¶ 35. {¶ 16} Voluntary abandonment of employment is an affirmative defense to a claim for TTD compensation. See State ex rel. Pacheco v. Indus.