State ex rel. Fair Housing Opportunities of Northwest Ohio v. Ohio Fair Plan
[…] R.C. 3929.47; see also R.C. 119.12(B). That the General Assembly would create an appeal mechanism that could ultimately result in judicial review of an OFP action under R.C. Chapter 119 is further evidence that OFP was created to perform a “function of government” within the meaning of R.C. 149.011. {¶ 19} Moreover, R.C. 3929.48 suggests that the General Assembly meant to create OFP as a “public office” subject to the Public Records Act. R.C. 3929.48 provides: There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against any insurer, inspection bureau, or the Ohio fair plan underwriting association, or a director, agent, or employee of any of these, or the superintendent of insurance or his authorized representatives, for any inspections undertaken or statements made by any of them concerning the property to be insured, or any acts or omissions in connection therewith. Any reports and communications in connection therewith are not public documents. 8 January Term, 2023 {¶ 20} The General Assembly excepted a specific category of documents— reports and communications relating to inspections undertaken or statements made about a property to be insured—from the meaning of “public documents.”