State v. Williams
[…] Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm., 64 Ohio St.3d 145, 147, 593 N.E.2d 286 (1992). ANALYSIS {¶ 9} We agree with Williams that the court of appeals made an error of law. R.C. 2941.401 does not put burdens on a prisoner to deliver a written notice of his place of imprisonment and a request for a final disposition beyond the explicit requirement that he deliver the notice and the request to the warden. R.C. 2941.401 states: When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is