State ex rel. Sanduskians for Sandusky v. City of Sandusky
[…] Provided that the petition has enough valid signatures to qualify for submission to Sandusky’s electors, relators are instead entitled to an order compelling the city commissioners to call a special election within the time parameters stated in Section 82 of the Sandusky Charter and Article XVIII, Section 8 of the Ohio Constitution. C. Attorney Fees {¶ 36} Relators seek an award of attorney fees under R.C. 733.59. Under that statute, if a city law director fails, upon written request of a taxpayer, to apply for a writ of mandamus under R.C. 733.58 to enforce “any duty expressly enjoined by law or ordinance,” the taxpayer “may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation” (as was done here by relator McCloskey), see R.C. 733.59. And R.C. 733.61 allows a court, in its discretion, to award reasonable attorney fees to a successful taxpayer. See Pennington, 166 Ohio St.3d 241, 2021Ohio-3134, 185 N.E.3d 41, at ¶ 34. {¶ 37} We deny attorney fees in this case.