State ex rel. Sanduskians for Sandusky v. City of Sandusky
[…] Though a charter amendment can be initiated by a petition signed by 10 percent of a municipality’s electors, see Article XVIII, Section 9, Ohio Constitution, a charter amendment is not an “initiative.” Indeed, R.C. 731.28 describes initiatives as “[o]rdinances and other measures providing for the exercise of any powers of government.” We have observed that this definition does not describe a charter amendment. See State ex rel. Ebersole v.