State ex rel. Ungaro v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elections
[…] The board’s motion to strike is denied. Writ granted. O’CONNOR, C.J., and DONNELLY and STEWART, JJ., concur. BRUNNER, J., concurs in part and dissents in part, with an opinion. KENNEDY, FISCHER, and DEWINE, JJ., dissent, with an opinion. _________________ BRUNNER, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. {¶ 20} I join the majority opinion except as to its denying the motion to strike of respondent, Mahoning County Board of Elections (“the board of elections” or “the board”). I would in addition point out that R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) requires a board of elections to accept a nominating petition unless a “written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure.” Here, the board of elections chair, David Betras, first suggested that the board accept the petition subject to the protest and then hold a protest hearing at a later date. The chair noted the importance of taking evidence and creating a record.