State ex rel. Ungaro v. Mahoning County Bd. of Elections
[…] I would consider the admissibility of the evidence at issue and then grant the motion to strike because I believe it is important to make clear to the parties and the public the evidence as well as the law relied on in reaching our decision. {¶ 22} For the reasons stated above, I respectfully concur in part and dissent in part and concur in the court’s judgment. _________________ KENNEDY, FISCHER, and DEWINE, JJ., dissenting. {¶ 23} Relator, Eric Ungaro, filed his statement of candidacy and nominating petitions with respondent, Mahoning County Board of Elections, on July 25, 2022. R.C. 3513.257 requires “[e]ach person desiring to become an independent candidate for an office for which candidates may be nominated at a primary election” to file a statement of candidacy and nominating petition “no later than four p.m. of the day before the day of the primary election immediately preceding the general election at which such candidacy is to be voted for by the voters.” For the reasons stated in our individual opinions dissenting in part in State ex rel. DeMora v.