State ex rel. Ames v. LaRose
[…] Ames cites no authority for the proposition that a board of elections may act contrary to the secretary’s directive. {¶ 12} Additionally, Ames cites no statute for the proposition that a board of elections can segregate ballots cast in a primary election in order for those ballots to be challenged based on party affiliation after the election has concluded. Under the statutory scheme governing primary elections, the decision whether to challenge a voter’s party affiliation is not in the hands of the boards of elections at all. Instead, R.C. 3513.19 specifies that it is precinct election officials who are responsible for challenging an elector on the ground that the elector “is not affiliated with or is not a member of the political party whose ballot the person desires to vote.” R.C. 3513.19(A)(3). Ames’s requested relief inappropriately seeks to shift to the boards a duty that the relevant statute does not impose on them. III. CONCLUSION {¶ 13} Ames’s complaint is moot as against Secretary LaRose.