DuBose v. McGuffey
[…] Crim.R. 46(C); Mohamed, 162 Ohio St.3d 583, 2020-Ohio4585, 166 N.E.3d 1132, ¶ 7. 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO {¶ 21} Alternatively, if the state believes that a person poses a danger to the community and must be held without the possibility of release, then the state must follow the procedures set forth in R.C. 2937.222 for an order of detention without bail. In order to hold a person without bail under that statute, the judge must find by clear and convincing evidence that “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the [serious offense] with which the accused is charged, * * * that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and * * * that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.” R.C. 2937.222(B).