Bliss v. Johns Manville
[…] We conclude that it did. {¶ 16} The critical issues in this case are whether the machine’s access window constituted an “equipment safety guard” under R.C. 2745.01(C) and whether Johns Manville intended to injure Bliss under R.C. 2745.01(A). The Sixth 5 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO District did not err in concluding that the access window did not constitute an “equipment safety guard” and that there was no evidence of an intent to injure Bliss. See 2021-Ohio-1673, 172 N.E.3d 1146, at ¶ 45. {¶ 17} Under R.C. 2745.01(A), an employer shall not be liable for an intentional tort “unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” The General Assembly specified that the phrase “substantially certain,” as used in R.C. 2745.01, “means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.” R.C. 2745.01(B). Thus, in order for Bliss to prevail, he had to show that Johns Manville committed the allegedly tortious act either with the intent to injure another or with a deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.