Bliss v. Johns Manville
[…] A majority of this court declined to accept that proposition, and now a majority of this court uses the absence of argument on that issue to rule against Bliss. In other words, Bliss was prevented from having this court decide key issues regarding his expert’s affidavit, and now this court uses the absence of expert evidence against him. Trial-court proceedings {¶ 27} Johns Manville moved for summary judgment on the ground that there was insufficient evidence to establish it acted with intent to injure another under R.C. 2745.01, which states: 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO (A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur. (B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.