McClain v. State
[…] State, 47 Ohio St.3d 47, 49, 547 N.E.2d 962 (1989), quoting Sub.H.B. No. 609, 141 Ohio Laws, Part III, 5351. The wrongful imprisonment statutes 10 January Term, 2022 created a “two-step process.” Id. First, the plaintiff must “be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual in the court of common pleas.” R.C. 2743.48(B)(1). If the court declares the plaintiff wrongfully imprisoned at step one, then the plaintiff at step two “may file a civil action against the state, in the court of claims, to recover a sum of money.” R.C. 2743.48(D). {¶ 25} This case pertains to step one. There, the court of common pleas “has exclusive, original jurisdiction to hear and determine” a wrongfulimprisonment action. R.C. 2305.02. The state’s waiver of immunity does not go so far as to give the plaintiff a jury trial right.