Ames v. Rootstown Township Bd. of Trustees
[…] By the same token, when a trial court is considering multiple distinct violations of the OMA or violations of more than one of its provisions, the trial court has discretion to enjoin each type of violation separately. {¶ 22} As for R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a)’s civil-forfeiture requirement, Ames contends that R.C. 121.22(I)(2)(a) is unambiguous and requires a separate $500 9 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO civil forfeiture for each violation. He argues that this requirement furthers the General Assembly’s goal of requiring the board to comply with the OMA, as reflected in R.C. 121.22(A), which provides that the OMA “shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.” Ames also asserts that this goal is reflected in the fact that the OMA provides for enforcement through private suits.