In re Affidavit of Helms
[…] R.C. 2935.10(A); see also State ex rel. Brown v. Nusbaum, 152 Ohio St.3d 284, 2017Ohio-9141, 95 N.E.3d 365, ¶ 12 (discussing a “trial court’s obligations” with regard to citizen affidavits). The court of appeals dismissed Helms’s affidavit because, it held, it is not a court of record under R.C. 2935.09. {¶ 5} R.C. 2935.09 does not define the term “court of record.” However, Helms demonstrates that elsewhere in the Revised Code, the term is used in ways that suggest it includes the courts of appeals. He cites R.C. 109.57, which sets forth the duties of the superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation. R.C. 109.57(A)(2) requires a weekly report to the superintendent from “[e]very clerk of a court of record in this state, other than the supreme court or a court of appeals.” Helms argues that the General Assembly would not have expressly exempted those courts if they were not courts of record. {¶ 6} The problem, which Diefendorf’s brief recognizes, is that to construe the term “court of record” in R.C. 2935.09(D) as including the courts of appeals would render the