State ex rel. McKenney v. Jones
[…] And the municipal- 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO court judges contend that because a private entity that contracts with the county public defender must “[c]omply with all statutory duties and other laws applicable to county defenders,” R.C. 120.14(F)(3), the private entity—in these cases, the office—is equally subject to a duty of vertical representation. And as noted above, they contend that section 1(A)(3) of the agreement between the commission and the office, which allows only a single limited appearance by an attorney, violates this statutory duty. {¶ 19} R.C. 120.14(F) authorizes a county public-defender commission to contract with a nonprofit organization “to provide all or any part of the services that a county public defender is required or permitted to provide.” Far from requiring vertical representation, the statute plainly contemplates that the county may contract with the office to provide representation for only a portion of a case.