State v. Eatmon
[…] If the judge or 6 January Term, 2022 magistrate finds it necessary he may require such witnesses to give sufficient surety to appear at such court. {¶ 17} R.C. 2937.18, which governs a witness’s refusal to comply with a recognizance order, provides: If a witness ordered to give recognizance fails to comply with such order, the judge or magistrate shall commit him to such custody or open or close detention as may be appropriate under the circumstances, until he complies with the order or is discharged. Commitment of the witness may be to the custody of any suitable person or public or private agency, or to an appropriate detention facility other than a jail, or to a jail, but the witness shall not be confined in association with prisoners charged with or convicted of crime. The witness, in lieu of the fee ordinarily allowed witnesses, shall be allowed twenty-five dollars for each day of custody or detention under such order, and shall be allowed mileage as provided for other witnesses, calculated on the distance from his home to the place of giving testimony and return.