State v. Eatmon
[…] Bacon v. United States, 449 F.2d 933, 938-939 (9th Cir.1971). In Bacon, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit observed that material-witness statutes existed in every state. Id. at 939. See also 18 U.S.C. 3144 (federal material-witness statute). {¶ 15} Ohio’s material-witness statutes are set forth in R.C. 2937.16 through 2937.18 and R.C. 2941.48. These statutes provide mechanisms by which a trial court may require material witnesses to give sufficient surety to secure their attendance at trial or, in some cases, order their detention until they testify. {¶ 16} R.C. 2937.16, which governs when witnesses must enter into recognizance, provides: When an accused enters into a recognizance or is committed in default thereof, the judge or magistrate shall require such witnesses against the prisoner as he finds necessary, to enter into a recognizance to appear and testify before the proper court at a proper time, and not depart from such court without leave. If the judge or 6 January Term, 2022 magistrate finds it necessary he may require such witnesses to give sufficient surety to appear at such court. {¶ 17} R.C. 2937.18, which governs a witness’s refusal to comply with a recognizance order, provides: If a witness ordered to give recognizance fails to comply with such order, the judge or magistrate shall commit him to such custody or open or close detention as may be appropriate under the