State v. Eatmon
[…] The witness, in lieu of the fee ordinarily allowed witnesses, shall be allowed twenty-five dollars for each day of custody or detention under such order, and shall be allowed mileage as provided for other witnesses, calculated on the distance from his home to the place of giving testimony and return. All proceedings in the case or cases in which the witness is held to appear shall be given priority over other cases and had with all due speed. {¶ 18} R.C. 2941.48, which addresses the recognizance of witnesses, provides: In any case pending in the court of common pleas, the court, either before or after indictment, may require any witness designated by the prosecuting attorney to enter into a recognizance, with or 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO without surety, in such sum as the court thinks proper for his appearance to testify in such cause.